Should I Talk to the Insurance Company?
[…] The purpose of the records is to try and establish that you had a pre-existing condition. Never ever give a medical release to the insurance company as it can only hurt your case. If you have a serious injury, hire an Atlanta personal injury lawyer, with years of experience under their belt before you take steps that cannot be undone.
If you do give a recorded statement to the insurance company, you are entitled to a copy of your own statement. Pursuant to O.C.G.A. 9-11-26(b)(3), “A party may obtain, without the required showing, a statement concerning the action or its subject matter previously made by that person. If the request is refused, the person may move for a court order. Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of Code Section 9-11-37 applies to the award of expenses incurred in relation to the motion.”
Note that as Savannah car accident attorneys we do have to advise you that you do not have a right to a copy of the defendant’s recorded statement taken by their own insurance company as it is protected work product when taken in anticipation of litigation. OCGA § 9-11-26(b)(3); Sturgill v.