Assumption of the Risk Defense
[…] It shows up in cases where the victim has a reason to know that where they are or what they are doing is risky. The idea generally is, if you knew it was dangerous and you still participated, you should not be able to sue when the risk is what hurt you.
To beat the case, the Defense needs to show:
- the plaintiff actually knew about the specific danger,
- due to age or sobriety understood the risks,
- voluntarily exposed themselves to the danger.
Liles v. Innerwork, Inc., 279 Ga. App. 352 (2006).
The rule was made into law in O.C.G.A. § 51-11-7. “If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant’s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases, the defendant is not relieved, although the plaintiff may in some way have contributed to the injury sustained.”
Assumption of the risk will get a case thrown out even where the Defendant acted recklessly and was negligent to a gross degree.
Case Examples
Landings Association, Inc. v.