Superior Avenue and North Decatur Road Car Accidents Are So Bad its Named “Killer Corners”
[…] That’s how we come to the issue of the negligent design and maintenance of the roadway on North Decatur Road. There are two reasons the City will not have immunity for this. 

Negligent Failure to Design and Maintain Safe Public Roads

Cities in Georgia are liable if they negligently maintain their roads and intersections.  Sovereign Immunity if waived for the negligent failure to maintain streets and sidewalks in a safe condition. 

In Code Section 36-33-1, the General Assembly waived the sovereign immunity of municipalities “[f]or neglect to perform or improper or unskillful performance of their ministerial duties.” O.C.G.A. § 36-33-1 (b). “One such ministerial duty … is the duty of a municipality to maintain city streets in a reasonably safe condition for travel.” Mayor & Aldermen of Savannah v. Herrera, 343 Ga.App. 424, 428 (2017).